Australian Championships Carnival 2010

Funding support provided by



 2010 Australian Championships Carnival - Saturday 25th September to Sunday 3rd October

Events will be held in the Mount Lofty Ranges and the Barossa Valley, all within 45 mins to 2 hours of the Adelaide CBD.

No event centre is planned, accomodation is available at Gawler, Lyndoch, Nuriootpa, Tanunda or in Adelaide itself.  The Schools Teams will be accomodated at Wiiliamstown Caravan Park for the duration of the carnival.  More details will be provided to the state teams managers.

The South Australian Tourism web site proivdes information to plan your stay during the carnival.

More details will be posted progressively.

For more information contact either

  •  Carnival Coordinator - Peter Cutten - 08 8332 1580
  • Technical Coordinator - Jenny Casanova - 08 8177 0145 or 0427 605 167 or

    Event Program

    The carnival event program includes four Australian Championship events, two Australian Schools Championship events, 4 National League races and two IOF World Ranking events, all within 45 to 90 minutes of the Adelaided CBD.  For locations see the map.


    View 2010 Australian Orienteering Championships Carnival in a larger map

    A variety of terrains is offered, from spur gully with some mining features (Middle and SA Champs), complex rock map (Australian Long Champs) to incised mallee covered terrain with complex water courses (Australian Relays).

    Note that Embargoes apply to all these areas until the relevant event has been held as detailed in the attached 2010CarnivalEmbargoes.pdf.


    Saturday September 25th - PM

    Australian Middle Distance Championships
    Planner: Bob Smith
    Organiser: Vern Hembrow and John Such
    Controller: Phil Hazell

    Two Ladies,  Para Wirra National Park
    Remnants of an old gold mining settlement around the Lady Edith and Lady Alice Mines.  Generally open eucalypt forest with some slower areas of yackas and acacia.

    Sunday September 26th

    South Australian Long Distance Championships - SILVA NOL Race 14
    Planner: Andrew McComb
    Organiser: Vern Hembrow and John Such
    Controller: Gerry Velaitis

    Mack Creek, South of Para Wirra National Park. Similar terrain to Para Wirra, open eucalypt forest, with some slow run areas of yackas and acacias.  Scattered rock detail and occasional relics of former mining areas.
    Spur-gully terrain with seasonal watercourses and wildflowers in spring

    Monday September 27th

    Rest Day

    Tuesday September 28th

    Australian Schools Individual Championships and Public Event (same courses as schools event)
    Planner: Kay Haarsma
    Organiser: Mike Hicks
    Controller: Peter Mayer

    Vixen Gully, Mount Crawford Forest, near Kersbrook
    Pine plantation and native forest, subtle to steep contours.

    Wednesday September 29th

    Australian Schools Relay Championhips and Public Team Event
    Planner: Paul Hoopman
    Organiser: Fi Pahor
    Controller: Peter Clark

    Rocky Paddock, Mount Crawford Forest, near Wiiliamstown
    Pine plantation and farmland with rock detail, fast runable terrain
    Social BBQ and night event to follow

    Thursday September 30th

     Rest Day

    Friday October 1st (late AM)

    Australian Sprint Championships - SILVA NOL Race 15, IOF World Ranking Event
    Planner: Robin Uppill
    Organiser: Jennie Bourne
    Controller: Peter Cutten
    IOF Event Advisor: Chris Brown

    Trinity College, Gawler. Large school campus with buildings and ovals.

    Friday October 1st (PM)

    Model event for Australian Long Championships

    Mengler's Hill, 10 minutes from Tanunda

    Saturday October 2nd

    Australian Long Championships - SILVA NOL Race 16, IOF World Ranking Event
    Planner: Vince Loye
    Organiser: Jeffa Lyon
    Controller: Jenny Casanova

    Tanunda Creek,  10 minutes from Tanunda.
    Previously mapped as "Gravel Pit",  Terrain ranges from rolling farmland with scattered rock, to steep gorges with huge boulders and tumbling waterfalls. Fast running in the more open farmland, slower in the rockier more intricate areas.


    Sunday October 3rd

    Australian Relay Championships - SILVA NOL Race 17.
    Planner: Gil Hollamby
    Organiser: Barry Wheeler
    Controller: John Lyon

    Rock Oyster, near Mannum. (50 km east of the Barossa Valley).
    Undualting mallee to open spur gully terrain with incised intricate creek network, fossilised oysters shells underfoot. Fast to very fast terrain